Wrap Up

Nothing fun happened | November Wrap UP

Hello lovely people!

2020 is almost over, like a few more weeks and bye bye to this weird and crazy year. My mind is still living in March 2020 but anyway, here’s another wrap up.

I’ll tell you about any new updates of my life and then I’ll tell you all about the books I read during this month. Overall November was kind of meh, a good kind of meh lol. Without further ado, let’s get to my life updates.

Nothing interesting happened to me during this month. The only thing worth mentioning, which I don’t feel proud of, is that I went back to buying books non-stop so I have a lot of books on my nightstand since I have no space for them on my shelves. Other than that, my life stayed the same way, which is good, stability is nice even more so this year.

This might be too personal lol but I was considering being kind of active on dating apps since I was feeling a little bit too single and lonely so I was like “why not”. Then I remembered that this city is small and there are not many decent choices in males so yeah, I’m still debating if it’ll be worth my time again. I’m sure this is something nobody cares about, but I wanted to tell you anyway!

And this is not about my life per se, but Disney+ is now available here so I’ve been watching some of my favorite movies and tv shows and it’s been so much fun. I love it! Although I haven’t been reading much because of that too!

Now let’s get to the books I read during November, which were only four haha!

Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-García

I buddy read this book with a friend. I was excited to read it because I’m Mexican and I wanted to know if this was a decent representation of my country, which it was and I was happy because of that however the story disappointed me a little bit.


The Risk (Briar U #2) by Elle Kennedy

I liked this one better than The Chase, the first book in this “series”. It is not my favorite book by Elle Kennedy, but I liked the romance and I was rooting for the two main characters. I had a good time while reading it.


Rules of Protection (Tangled in Texas #1) by Alison Bliss

I’ve had this book on my TBR for so long. It was kind of meh. I didn’t like the female protagonist, she was so dumb and I wanted to shake her or something to make her be more serious.


King’s Revenge (Kings Duet #1) by Ruby Wolff

This was interesting and I think it has a lot of potential, but the writing was not something I enjoyed all the time. Sometimes it felt like we jumped from one scene to another one and that ruined the book for me a little bit. Other than that, it was entertaining.


Those were all the books I read this month. I could have read more but I decided to finish the Mistborn trilogy before 2020 ends so I’ve been reading The Well of Ascension since mid- November and I still have like 280 pages left to read but like I said, Disney+ is consuming a lot of my time so let’s hope I can finish it and The Hero of Ages before 2021 starts.

Until the next post!

Happy reading 💙

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s